Club Member Achievements

Club Member Achievements:

Mick Aherne - Kerry Minor (1965), Kerry U21 & Kerry Senior (1967 -1968)

Gene Brosnan - Kerry Vocational Team (1960 All Ireland Winner)

James Brosnan - St. Kierans County Minor Championship Winners medal 1984, Kerry Vocational Team (All Ireland Winner), Senior and Coiste Na Nog Club Referee

Johnny Brosnan - Bord Na Nog Secretary and Chairman of East Kerry Referees Committee, County Bord Na Nog Chairman

Liam Brosnan - Kerry Minor (1994 -1995), Kerry U21 (1997 -1998) , Kerry Junior (1997 - 2001) & Kerry Senior (1998), Kerry U21 Selector 2010 & 2011 & Irish Basketball Team Member

Tadghie (Tom Patsy) Brosnan - Kerry Junior

Timmie Brosnan - Kerry Minor (1982), Kerry U21 (1985), Kerry Junior (1988- 1991) & Kerry Senior (1989)

Tommy Brosnan - Kerry Minor (1984 & Captain 1985), St. Kierans County Minor Championship Winners medal 1984, London Senior Team, Senior and Coiste Na Nog Club Referee (club Dr. Crokes) Refereed County Junior Final 2012

John Buckley - Kerry Minor "003 -2004), Kerry U21 & Kerry Junior (2006 - 2010)

Ned Buckley - Kerry Minor

Denny Breen - Kerry Senior

Julia Curtin -  Kerry U14 Ladies Team (2018) Munster Champions

Jack Daly - Ireland Rugby U18 (2016) and U20 (2018)

Mike Daly - Kerry Minor

Denis Dennehy - Kerry Vocational Team, Kerry Minor (1991- 1992),Kerry U21 (1994 -1995) & Kerry Junior (1996 -1997)

Jack Dennehy - Kerry U21 (1998) & Kerry Junior (1999 - 2003)

John Dennehy - Kerry Vocational Team

Pa Dennehy - St. Kierans County Senior Championship Winners medal 1988, Kerry Vocational Team, Kerry U21 (1990), Kerry Junior (1995) & Kerry Senior (1989 - 1993)

Mick Doyle - Ireland Rugby & Rugby Lions member 1968, Leinster Rugby Coach, & Ireland Rugby Coach 1984 Triple Crown and 5 Nations Championships Winners (Brother of Tom Doyle)

Tom Doyle - Kerry Minor All Ireland winner 1962 & Ireland Rugby Team 1968 (Brother of Mick Doyle)

Con Fleming - Kerry Minor (1988) & Kerry Junior (1996)

Mick Fleming - Kerry U21 & Kerry Senior 1963 -1970 (1965 with Mick O'Connell)

Siobhan Fleming - Kerry Ladies & Munster Rugby and Ireland Rugby (2013 Grand Slam Winner)

Seamus Flynn - Kerry Junior 2002 - 2005

Ann Flynn - Kerry Ladies 1984

David Galwey - Kerry Junior

Mick Galwey - Kerry Minor (1950) & Kerry Senior (1951)

Mike Galwey - Kerry Minor 1984, St. Kierans County Minor Championship Winners medal 1984, Kerry U21 (1985 -1987) Munster Champions, Kerry Junior & Kerry Senior 1986 All Ireland Senior Winner, Kerry Junior Championship medal 1988, St. Kierans Senior Championship Winners Medal 1988, Kerry Senior Captain 1989, Munster & Ireland Rugby, Lions Rugby member

Muiriosa Galwey captained the Kerry Ladies U14 team in 1995, captained the Kerry Ladies U15 team in 1996 & member of 1997 Irish U15 Ladies team.

Sean Galwey - Kerry Minor & Kerry U21

Tim Galwey - Kerry Minor 1984, St. Kierans County Minor Championship Winners medal 1984 & Kerry Junior 

JJ Hanrahan - Kerry U16, Ireland U19 Rugby squad, Ireland Rugby U20 2012 & Runner Up World Junior player of Year 2012, Munster Rugby & Northampton (2016 & 2017)

John Horan (Currans) - Kerry Vocational Team (1960 All Ireland Vocational Winner) & Kerry Senior

Moss Keane - County Minor Championship medal winner 1966, Kerry U21 1968 & Kerry Junior 1969, UCC team Sigerson Cup & Cork Co. Championship Winners 1969, Munster & Irish Rugby, Lions Rugby member

John Joe King - Kildare Senior

Mike King - St. Kierans County Minor Championship winners 2009

Denis McCarthy - St Brendans (Sem) Senior Football Team (Runners Up 1972 All Ireland Final)

James McCarthy - Kerry Senior (1951)

Mike McCarthy - St.Kierans County Minor Championship winners 2009

Jim McCarthy - Kerry Minor & Kerry Senior

Pa McCarthy - Kerry Juniors(2009)

Sean McCarthy - Kerry Minor (2012), Ireland U16 Basketball Squad & Ireland U19 Rugby Squad 2011 & 2012, Ireland U20 Rugby Squad 2013, Munster Rugby (from 2016)

John McGlynn - Kerry U21 (1996), Kerry Junior (1996 - 1998) & Kerry Senior (1998 - 2001) and East Kerry Championship Winner 1998

Derry Mangan - Kerry Vocational (1960 All Ireland Winner) & Kerry Junior

Thomas Mitchell - Kerry Vocational Team 1996 & All-Ireland 7-a-side medal

Brendan Moran - Kerry Juniors (1999 -2002)

Sean Moriarty - Kerry Minor (2011)

Dan Murphy - Kerry Vocational Team

Joe Murphy - Kerry Minor (1978) & Kerry U21

Humphrey Murphy - Kerry Senior

Ned Murphy - Kerry Junior

Tommy Murphy - Kerry Vocational Team

Patrick O'Connor - Kerry Vocational Team

Seanie O'Leary - Kerry Minor Selector, Kerry U21 Selector, Senior Trainer 1998 East Kerry Championship winning team, & 2011

Shane O'Leary - Kerry Minor (2009) & Kerry U21 (2011)

Daniel O'Shea - Kerry Minor (2006) & Kerry U21(2009), All Ireland Intermediate Firm Winner medal with Lieberr (Killarney) 2015 & 2016

Padraig O'Shea - St. Kierans County Minor Championship winners 2009

Dan Bawn O'Sullivan - Club Trainer U16, Minor, U21 and Seniors. 1980 Currow Minor Trainer - East Kerry Minor league and championship double Winners. 1986 Currow Seniors Trainer- East Kerry O'Sullivan Cup winners. 1988 Kerry Junior championship and won promotion to County League Division 2. 1993 instrumental in the Currow minor side winning the County League, East Kerry League and Championship. Kerry Inter County Referee, Refereed County Senior Championship Final 1986 and 1993. Kerry Minor (6 years) All Ireland Minor Winners 1988 & Kerry U21 Selector (2 years) All Ireland Winners 1998. Winners Medal 1982 County Novice Championship. Also trained Firies Seniors in 1995 and 1996 winning 2 O'Sullivan Cup victories, a County Novice Title and a East Kerry League Title. 

Kerry O'Sullivan - Kerry Vocational team, Kerry Junior Selector 2009 & Kerry Junior trainer 2010 & 2011

Con Riordan - Kerry Minor (1963 All Ireland Winner)

Johnny Scanlon - Kerry Vocational Team (1960 All Ireland Winner) & Kerry Junior. 3 term Currow Club Chairman, Team Trainer and Selector. In 1985 trainer of U14 Boys, U16 and U18 teams won County League and District championships. Also same year trained Ladies to win County Junior League title

Kieran Scanlon - Kerry Minor(1990), Kerry U21 (1993), Kerry Junior (1994 All Ireland Winner - 2004 ) & Kerry Senior (1995 -2001), East Kerry Championship Winner 1998, Club Trainer

Pat Scanlon - Kerry Minor (1961)

Seamus Scanlon - East Kerry U14 League Winners 1996, East Kerry U16 League Winners 1998, Kerry Minor (1999  & 2000), Kerry U21 2001 - 2003 winning a Munster U21 Championship medal, Kerry Junior (2005) & Kerry Senior (2002 -2012) (All Star 2009), Club Captain on team that won County Intermediate Championship 2013

Tommy Scanlon - Kerry Vocational Team

Ian Somers - Kerry Minor (2007), Kerry U21 (2009 & 2010)

John Somers - Senior Referee, Senior Club Chairman & Secretary

Paddy Bat Shanahan - Kerry Junior & Kerry Senior (1950) 

John Joe Sheehan - Kerry Senior

Aoife Walsh - Kerry U14 Team 2011 & 2012

Billy Walsh - Kerry Vocational Team, Kerry Junior & Kerry Seniors (1960 -1961)

Daniel Walsh - Kerry Vocational Team (1959 Munster Champions - All Ireland Series did not began until 1960)


 

Special Mention:

The successful 1960 Kerry Vocational team had three Currow players on the team: Gene Brosnan, Derry Mangan, John Horan & Johnny Scanlon.

All Ireland Vocational School Winners - Gene Brosnan (Reavaun), James Brosnan (Reavaun), Denis Dennehy (Village), John Dennehy (Reavaun), Pa Dennehy (Village), John Horan (Currans), Derry Mangan (Reavaun), Thomas Mitchell (Gortshanafa), Dan Murphy, Tommy Murphy, Patrick O'Connor, Johnny Scanlon (Springmount), Tommy Scanlon.

In 1984 GAA Centenary Year, three Currow players Tommy Brosnan (Reavaun), Mike Galwey (Village) & Tim Galwey (Gortshanafa) were members of the same Kerry Minor Team. Members of the St. Kierans County Minor Championship winning team 1984. The following year 1985 Tommy Brosnan captained the Kerry Minor Team the only Currow player to do so.

1961 - Johnny Scanlon, Gene Brosnan and Patsy Flynn On Castleisland District Minor team lost to John Mitchells in County Final

Ireland Rugby Team - Mike Doyle, Mike Galwey & Moss Keane

Ireland Basketball Team: Liam Brosnan & John Teahan

1965 Castleisland District League Winners v Ballymac - Team Noel Galwey, Dan bawn O’Sullivan, Flor Mahony, Mick Sonny Galwey, James Flynn, John Horan (Currans), Dan Sullivan (Ballintourig), Johnny Scanlon, Mick Fleming(Kerry Senior), Mick Ahern (Kerry Minor) Jack Doherty (played barefoot) Derry Mangan, Con Riordan, Dan Walsh, Billy Walsh, John Fleming.(please advise of other players)

 The 2009 County Intermediate Final Panel: Shane O'Leary, Daniel O'Sullivan, Seamus Flynn, Martin Howard, Ian Somers, James Fleming, John O'Connor, John McGlynn (Capt), Seamus Scanlon, Paudie Collins, John Daly, Pa McCarthy, Jack Dennehy, Daniel O'Shea, John Buckley, Kevin Moran, Kevin Casey, Pat O'Sullivan, Kevin Daly, Kieran Cahill, Michael McCarthy, Eugene Cronin, Padraig O'Shea, Kevin O'Sullivan, Mike King, Paudie Howard, Niall O'Sullivan, Kieran Scanlon, Shane O'Shea, Ray O'Mahony, James Galwey, Conor Brosnan, Daniel Conroy, Timmy O'Leary. Manager Jackie Reidy, Selectors: Charlie Daly(Senior Captain 1982 County Novice Champions) and Tone Brosnan

Danny Flynn - Senior trainer, manager and selector with Currow in 1950's 1960's and 1970's

Please note the above is is not an exhaustive list. If you have information on the club or any person associated with the club who has achieved sporting success please email James Brosnan jebrosnan@hotmail.com.

 


Site Search

Search for

Upcoming Events

Find us on Facebook

Useful Links