Club Officers (Historical)

2018:

Senior Club 

Patron: Fr Buckley
President: Ted Buckley
Vice Presidents: Johnny Scanlon, Billy Walsh, Tadgh Walsh, Johnny Howard and Thomas Brosnan.

Chairman: Tom Callaghan 087 6555081
Vice Chairman: Kieran Scanlon
Secretary: John Fleming secretary.currow.kerry@gaa.ie
087 6290092
Asst. Secretary: Norma Manley
Treasurers: Niall Broderick & Daniel O'Shea

PRO: John Lyons pro.currow.kerry@gaa.ie
087-2546518
Co. Board Delegate: Paddy O'Sullivan

East Kerry Board Delegates: John Somers & Moss O'Connor 

St. Kieran's Delegate: John Fleming

Senior & U21 Team Trainer: Sean Walsh 

Senior Selectors:  TBA

Junior Team Trainer: Pat Brosnan

Minors Team Trainer: Paudie McCarthy

Youth Officer: Kevin Daly 

Scor Na Og - Peter O'Connor

Health & Wellbeing Officer; John Fleming

Child Welfare Officers:  Margaret O'Sullivan

Registrar; Connie Fitzgerald

Website Officer: James Brosnan 0876684686

Club Referee: James Brosnan 0876684686 & Brian Fleming 0876757471


Coiste na Nog Officers:

Patron - Fr. Buckley
Presidents - Tadhg Walsh & Johnny Scanlon
Chairman - Frank Coffey
Vice Chairman - Pat Conway

Secretary - Sean O'Connor
Asst Secretary - Tone Brosnan
Treasurer - TBC
Asst Treasurer -  TBC
PRO - Con Enright

Scor Officer - Peter O'Connor
School Liaison Officer - Margaret Hannifin
County Board Delegates - Pat Conway
East Kerry Board Delegates - Tone Brosnan
Castleisland District Board Delegates - Frank Coffey

U16s: Frank Coffey & Con Enright

U14s: Daniel O'Shea, Jack Griffin, Jack Scanlon

U12s: Tim Healy & Pat Brosnan

U10s: Noel Crowley & Con Enright

U8s: Den Jones & Pat Conway

U6s: Brian Pembroke, Maire O'Connell, Noel Reidy & John O'Connor

Club Referees - James Brosnan, Brian Fleming & Jack Griffin 

Website Officer - James Brosnan 0876684686


2017:

Senior Club 

Patron: Fr Buckley
President: Ted Buckley
Vice Presidents: Nellie Mitchell, Eileen O'Connor, Johnny Scanlon, Billy Walsh, Tadgh Walsh, Johnny Howard and Thomas Brosnan.

Chairman: Tom Callaghan 087 6555081
Vice Chairman: Kieran Scanlon
Secretary: John Fleming secretary.currow.kerry@gaa.ie
087 6290092
Asst. Secretary: Paudie Collins
Treasurers: Noel Crowley &  Niall Broderick

PRO: John Lyons pro.currow.kerry@gaa.ie
087-2546518
Co. Board Delegate: Paddy O'Sullivan

East Kerry Board Delegates: John Somers & Moss O'Connor 

St. Kieran's Delegate: John Fleming

Senior & U21 Team Trainer: Sean Walsh 

Senior Selectors:  TBA

Junior Team Trainer: Pat Brosnan

Minors Team Trainer: Paudie McCarthy

Youth Officer: Kevin Daly 

Scor Na Og - Peter O'Connor

Health & Wellbeing Officer; John Fleming

Child Welfare Officers:  Margaret O'Sullivan

Registrar; Paudie Collins



Coiste na Nog Officers:

Patron - Fr Buckley

President - Tadgh Walsh & Johnny Scanlon

Chairman - Frank Coffey

Vice Chairman - Pat Conway


Secretary - Sean O'Connor

Assistant Secretary - John O'Connor


Treasurer - Tone Brosnan

Assistant Treasurer - Con Enright


P.R.O - Con Enright


School Liaison Officer - Margaret Hanifin

County Board Delegate - Pat Conway

East Kerry Board Delegate - Tone Brosnan

Castleisland District Delegate - Frank Coffey

U16 - John Buckley & Padraig O'Shea

U14 - Anthony Fleming & Frank Coffey

U12 - Tone Brosnan & James McCarthy, Tim Healy

U10 - Noel Crowley & Con Enright

U8 -  Den Jones & Pat Conway

U6 - Maire O'Connell & John O'Connor

Club Referee - James Brosnan 0876684686


2016:

Senior Club Officers:

Patron: Fr Buckley
President: Ted Buckley
Vice Presidents: Nellie Mitchell, Eileen O'Connor, Johnny Scanlon, Billy Walsh, Tadgh Walsh, Johnny Howard and Thomas Brosnan.

Chairman: Tom Callaghan 087 6555081
Vice Chairman: Kieran Scanlon
Secretary: John Fleming secretary.currow.kerry@gaa.ie
087 6290092
Asst. Secretary: Paudie Collins
Treasurers: Noel Crowley &  Niall Broderick

PRO: John Lyons pro.currow.kerry@gaa.ie
087-2546518
Co. Board Delegate: Paddy O'Sullivan

East Kerry Board Delegates: John Somers & Moss O'Connor

St. Kieran's Delegate: John Fleming

Senior & U21 Team Trainer: Sean Walsh

Junior Team Trainer: Pat Brosnan

Minors Team Trainer: Paudie McCarthy

Youth Officer: Kevin Daly

Scor Na Og - Peter O'Connor

Health & Wellbeing Officer; John Fleming

Child Welfare Officers:  Margaret O'Sullivan

Registrar; Paudie Collins

Website Officer: James Brosnan 0876684686

Club Referee: James Brosnan 0876684686


Coiste Na Nog Officers:

Patron - Fr. Buckley
Presidents - Tadhg Walsh & Johnny Scanlon
Chairman - Frank Coffey
Vice Chairman - Pat Conway

Secretary - Sean O'Connor
Asst Secretary - Tone Brosnan
Treasurer - TBC
Asst Treasurer -  TBC
PRO - Con Enright

Scor Officer - Peter O'Connor
School Liaison Officer - Margaret Hannifin
County Board Delegates - Pat Conway
East Kerry Board Delegates - Tone Brosnan
Castleisland District Board Delegates - Frank Coffey

U16 - John Buckley & Padraig O'Shea

U14 - Anthony Fleming & Frank Coffey

U12 - Tone Brosnan & James McCarthy

U10 - James Brosnan, Anthony Fleming & Niall Broderick

U8 -  James McCarthy & Noel Crowley

U6 - Pat Conway & John O'Connor & Maire O'Connell

Club Referee - James Brosnan 0876684686

Website Officer - James Brosnan 0876684686


2015:

Senior Club Officers:

Patron: Fr Flynn
President: James Flynn
Vice Presidents: Nellie Mitchell, Eileen O'Connor, Johnny Scanlon, Billy Walsh, Tadgh Walsh, Johnny Howard and Thomas Brosnan.

Chairman: Paddy O'Sullivan
Vice Chairman: Paudie Collins
Secretary: Maggie O'Sullivan
Asst. Secretary: Cathy O'Regan
Treasurers: Moss O'Connor

PRO: John Fleming
Co. Board Delegate: John Somers

East Kerry Board Delegates: John Somers & Moss O'Connor
St. Kieran's Delegate: Kieran Scanlon
Senior & U21 Team Trainer: John Dennehy

Junior Team Trainer: Pat Brosnan

Minors Team Trainer: Pa McCarthy

Youth Officer: John Buckley
Scor Na Og - Peter O'Connor
Alcohol & Drugs Liaison Officer - John Fleming

Children's Officer: Ned Brosnan

Website Officer: James Brosnan 0876684686

Club Referee - James Brosnan 0876684686


2014:

Senior Club Officers:

Patron: Fr Flynn
President: James Flynn
Vice Presidents: Nellie Mitchell, Eileen O'Connor, Mick Galway, Johnny Scanlon, Billy Walsh, Tadgh Walsh, Johnny Howard and Tom Brosnan.

Chairman: Paddy O'Sullivan
Vice Chairman: Paudie Collins
Secretary: Maggie O'Sullivan
Asst. Secretary: Catherine O'Sullivan
Treasurers: Moss O'Connor

PRO: John Fleming
Co. Board Delegate: John Somers

East Kerry Board Delegates: John Somers & Moss O'Connor
St. Kieran's Delegate: Kieran Scanlon
Senior Team Trainer: Kieran Scanlon

Senior Selectors:  Tadgh Howard & Paddy O'Sullivan
U21 team:

Youth Officer: John Buckley
Scor Na Og - Peter O'Connor
Alcohol & Drugs Liaison Officer - John Fleming

Children's Officer: Ned Brosnan

Website Officer: James Brosnan
Club Referee - James Brosnan 0876684686 


Coiste Na Nog Officers:

Patron - Fr. Flynn
Presidents - Tadhg Walsh & Johnny Scanlon
Chairman - Frank Coffey
Vice Chairman - Pat Conway

Secretary - Sean O'Connor
Asst Secretary - Tone Brosnan
Treasurer - Niall Broderick
Asst Treasurer - Maurice Fitzgerald
PRO - Tone Brosnan


Scor Officer - Peter O'Connor
School Liaison Officer - Margaret Hannifin
County Board Delegates - Frank Coffey
East Kerry Board Delegates - Tone Brosnan
Castleisland District Board Delegates - Connie Fitzgerald

U16 - John McGlynn, Tom Fleming, Mike McCarthy & Padraig O'Shea

U14 - Anthony Fleming

U12 - Anthony Fleming, Frank Coffey & Tone Brosnan

U10 - Sean O'Connor, James Brosnan & Tim Healy

U8 - Maurice Fitzgerald, Dan McSweeney and Niall Broderick

U6 - Mags O'Sullivan, Pat Conway & Shane Foley

 

2013:

Patron: Fr Flynn
President: Billy Walsh
Vice Presidents: Nellie Mitchell, Eileen O'Connor, Mick Galway, Johnny Scanlon James Flynn, Tadgh Walsh, Johnny Howard and Tom Brosnan.

Chairman: Paddy O'Sullivan
Vice Chairman: Paudie Collins
Secretary: Maggie O'Sullivan
Asst. Secretary: Catherine O'Sullivan
Treasurers: Moss O'Connor

PRO: John Fleming
Co. Board & East Kerry Board Delegates: John Somers
St. Kieran's Delegate: Kieran Scanlon
Senior Team Trainer: Kieran Scanlon

Senior Selectors: Tadgh Howard & Paddy O'Sullivan
U21 team: Kieran Scanlon, Tone Brosnan & Paudie Collins
Minor Team Management: Paudie Collins, Mike Mc Carthy and Padraig O Shea

Youth Officer: John Buckley
Scor Na Og - Peter O'Connor
Alcohol & Drugs Liaison Officer - John Fleming

Children's Officer: Norma Manley

Website Officer: James Brosnan

Coiste Na Nog Officers:

Patron - Fr. Flynn
Presidents - Tadhg Walsh & Johnny Scanlon
Chairman - Moss Leane
Vice Chairman - Frank Coffey
Secretary - Norma Manley
Asst Secretary - Sean O'Connor
Treasurer - Maurice Fitzgerald
Asst Treasurer - Niall Broderick
PRO - James Brosnan
Scor Officer - Peter O'Connor
Child Welfare officer - Ned Brosnan & Norma Manley
School Liaison Officer - Margaret Hannifin
County Board Delegates - Norma Manley
East Kerry Board Delegates - Connie Fitzgerald & Tone Brosnan
Castleisland District Board Delegates - Connie Fitzgerald & Sean O'Connor

U16 - Connie Fitzgerald & Tom Fleming

U14 - Anthony Fleming, Tone Brosnan & Jeremiah Brosnan

U12 - Moss Leane, Anthony Fleming, Frank Coffey & Tone Brosnan,

U10 - James McCarthy & Sean O'Connor & Tom Fleming

U8 - James Brosnan, Maurice Fitzgerald & Dan McSweeney

U6 - Mags O'Sullivan, Pat Conway & Shane Foley


2012:

Senior Club Officers:

Patron: Fr Sugrue;
President: Billy Walsh
Vice Presidents: Nellie Mitchell, Eileen O'Connor, Mick Galway, Johnny Scanlon James Flynn, Tadgh Walsh, Johnny Howard and Tom Brosnan.

Chairman: Paddy O'Sullivan
Vice Chairman: Paudie Collins
Secretary: Catherine O'Sullivan
Asst. Secretary: Maggie O'Sullivan
Treasurers: John Fleming
Asst. Treasurers: Moss O'Connor
PRO: Margaret Reidy
Co. Board & East Kerry Board Delegates: John Somers & Moss O'Connor
St. Kieran's Delegate: Kieran Scanlon
Senior Team Trainer: Jackie Reidy & Seanie O' Leary
U21 team: Kieran Scanlon, Tone Brosnan & Paudie Collins
Minor Team Management: Kieran Scanlon, Paudie Collins, Shane O'Leary & Pat O'Sullivan
Junior Team Management: TBC

Youth Officer: John Buckley
Scor Na Og - Peter O'Connor
Alcohol & Drugs Liaison Officer - John Fleming

Website Officer: James Brosnan

Coiste Na Nog Officers:

Patron - Fr. Sugure
Presidents - Tadhg Walsh & Johnny Scanlon
Chairman - Moss Leane
Vice Chairman - Frank Coffey
Secretary - Norma Manley
Asst Secretary - Sean O'Connor
Treasurer - Niall Broderick
Asst Treasurer - Maurice Fitzgerald
PRO - James Brosnan
Scor Officer - Peter O'Connor
Child Welfare officer - Ned Brosnan & Norma Manley
School Liaison Officer - Margaret Hannifin
County Board Delegates - Norma Manley
East Kerry Board Delegates - Connie Fitzgerald & Tone Brosnan
Castleisland District Board Delegates - Connie Fitzgerald & Sean O'Connor
U16 - Hugh O'Connor, TBC
U14 - Connie Fitzgerald, Jimmy Scanlon & Kieran Scanlon
U12 - Tone Brosnan, Judd O'Sullivan & Neilly Dennehy
U10 - Moss Leane, Anthony Fleming, Frank Coffey, Maurice Fitzgerald, Pat O'Sullivan & Shane O'Leary
U8 - Sean O'Connor, Conor Sheehan & James Brosnan
U6 - Pat Conway, Mags O'Sullivan & Niall Broderick


2011:

Patron: Fr Sugrue
President: Johnny Scanlon
Vice Presidents: Nellie Mitchell, Billy Walsh, Tadgh Walsh, Johnny Howard .

Chairman: Paddy Sullivan
Vice Chairman: James Brosnan
Secretary and Registrar : Cathy O'Sullivan

Asst. Secretary: Paudie Collins
Treasurers: John Fleming & Niall Broderick

PRO: James Brosnan

Co. Board Delegate: John Somers

East Kerry Board Delegates: John Somers & Moss O'Connor 

St. Kieran's Delegate: John Fleming

Senior & U21 Team Trainer: Jackie Reidy & Seanie O'Leary 

Senior Selectors:  Paddy O'Sullivan

Junior Team Trainer: Tommy O'Sullivan

Minors Team Trainer: Tom O'Callaghan with Firies

Club Develpment Officer: John McGlynn

Scor Na Og - Peter O'Connor

Executive Officers Committee: Kerry O'Sullivan, Paudie Collins, John McGlynn

Website Officer: James Brosnan 0876684686


Coiste Na Nog Officers:

Chairman - Tom O'Callaghan

Secretary - Norma Manley

PRO - James Brosnan

Treasurer - Niall Broderick 

U6 Trainers - Conor Sheehan, Conway

U8 Trainers - Jack O'Rourke, Sean O'Connor, James Brosnan

U10 Trainers - Moss Leane, Anthony Fleming, Frank Coffey, Maurice Fitzgerald

U12 Trainers - Kieran Scanlon, Tone Brosnan

U13 Trainers - Kieran Scanlon

U14 Trainers - Connie Fitzgerald, Jimmy Scanlon

U16 Trainers - Gerry O'Sullivan, Hugh O'Connor

U18 Trainers - Tom O'Callaghan 


2010:

Patron: Fr Sugrue
President: Johnny Scanlon
Vice Presidents: Nellie Mitchell, Billy Walsh, Tadgh Walsh, Johnny Howard .

Chairman: Paddy Sullivan
Vice Chairman: James Brosnan
Secretary and Registrar : Cathy O'Sullivan

Asst. Secretary: Paudie Collins
Treasurers: Thomas Brosnan and Paddy O'Connor

PRO: James Brosnan

Co. Board Delegate: John Somers

East Kerry Board Delegates: John Somers & Moss O'Connor 

St. Kieran's Delegate: John Fleming

Senior & U21 Team Trainer: Charlie Daly

Senior Selectors:  Paddy O'Sullivan, James Brosnan and Anthony Fleming

Junior Team Trainer: Tommy O'Sullivan

Minors Team Trainer: Tom O'Callaghan 

Club Develpment Officer: John McGlynn

Scor Na Og - Peter O'Connor

Executive Officers Committee: Kerry O'Sullivan, Paudie Collins, John McGlynn

Website Officer: James Brosnan 0876684686


2009:

Patron: Fr Sugrue
President: Johnny Scanlon
Vice Presidents: Nellie Mitchell, Billy Walsh, Tadgh Walsh, Johnny Howard .

Chairman: Paddy Sullivan
Vice Chairman: James Brosnan
Secretary and Registrar : Cathy O'Sullivan

Asst. Secretary: Paudie Collins
Treasurers: John Fleming & Niall Broderick

PRO: James Brosnan

Co. Board Delegate: John Somers

East Kerry Board Delegates: John Somers & Moss O'Connor 

St. Kieran's Delegate: John Fleming

Senior & U21 Team Trainer:  Jackie Reidy

Senior Selectors:  Paddy O'Sullivan, Kieran Scanlon

Junior Team Trainer: Tommy O'Sullivan

Minors Team Trainer: Tom O'Callaghan with Firies

Club Develpment Officer: John McGlynn

Scor Na Og - Peter O'Connor

Executive Officers Committee: Kerry O'Sullivan, Paudie Collins, John McGlynn

Website Officer: James Brosnan 0876684686


Previous Club Records went missing - believed to be destroyed.

The following are from interviews with persons involved. 

2003:

Chairman - Johnny Scanlon

Secretary - Charlie Daly & John Somers

2002:

Chairman - Johnny Scanlon

Secretary - Mary B O'Sullivan

2001:

Chairman - Mike Murphy

Senor Trainer - Con Moran


2000:

Chairman - Thomas Brosnan (Rossanean) & Johnny Scanlon


1998:

Chairman - Thomas Brosnan (Rossanean)

Senior Trainer - Charlie Daly


1997:

Chairman - Thomas Brosnan (Rossanean)


1996:

Chairman - Thomas Brosnan (Rossanean)


1994:

Chairman - Brendan Galwey

1992:

Preseident - Tony Fleming

Vice Presidents: Denis Paud Brosnan, Mick Sonny Galwey & Billy Walsh

Chairman - Timmy Brosnan

Vce Chairman & PRO - Brendan Galwey

Secretary - Kerry O'Sullivan

Treasurer - John Fleming & Mike Murphy

Senior Trainer - Kerry O'Sullivan

Senior & U21 Selectors - Charlie Daly, Johnny Scanlon & Paddy O'Sullivan

Minor Selectors - Timmie Brosnan & Mick O'Sullivan


1985:

Senior club Chairman - Johnny Brosnan(Threegneeves)

Formation of Coiste Na Nog:

Chairman - Johnny Scanlon

Secretary - Johnny Brosnan

Treasurer - Bob Walsh


Early 1980's

Chairman, Selector and Trainer - Mick Sonny Galwey 


1979:

Chairman - Matt Keane

1960's:

Club Chairman - Johnny Scanlon (first of 3 terms as Club Chairman aged 18)

Secretary - Jeff Jeffreys

Trustees - Neilie Horan (Ranalough) was involved with the club since early foundation, Mossie Mitchelle, Willie Keane(father of Moss and Matt) & Moss Callaghan



Site Search

Search for

Upcoming Events

Find us on Facebook

Useful Links